Chimpanzee in Uganda Continuation
21 JUL 2015, By Reedbuck, In Uncategorized, No Comments
Male chimpanzees are larger than the females.
Chimpanzees Height Weight
Female 2-3.5 ft (0.66 -1 m) 57 -110 pounds (26 – 50 kg)
Male 3-4 ft (0.9-1.2 m) 90 – 115 pounds (35 – 70 kg)
Chimpanzees are omnivores (eating plants and meat). They forage for food in the forests during the day, eating leaves, fruit, seeds, tree bark, plant bulbs, tender plant shoots, and flowers. They also eat termites, ants, and small animals (they have even been known to eat young monkeys)
Chimpanzees drink water, often by using a chewed leaf as a sponge to sop up the water.
INTELLIGENCE AND TOOLS
Chimpanzees are very intelligent and can learn extremely complex tasks.
Tools: Chimpanzees often use tools in the wild. They have been observed using sticks to obtain ants and termites to eat and to scare away intruders. They also use chewed-up leaves like a sponge to sop up water to drink.
BEHAVIOR AND SOCIAL HABITS Groups of Chimpanzees: Chimpanzees are social animals that are active during the day (they are diurnal). They live in small, stable groups (called communities or unit groups) of about 40-60 individuals. Smaller subgroups of 6-7 chimps stay together for a while, with the membership changing over time.
Grooming: Grooming one another (cleaning the hair of another chimp) is a major occupation among chimpanzees in a group.
Sleeping Nests: Each evening, chimpanzees construct a fresh “sleeping nest” in the trees where they will curl up and sleep. These bowl-shaped nests are made out of leaves and other plant material. Nests are only shared by a mother and her nursing offspring.
Play: Young chimpanzees play a lot, learning skills they will use as an adult. They practice using tools, making sleeping nests, climbing, wrestling, etc.
COMMUNICATION AND VOCALIZATION Communication is used to teach the young the many skills that they need to survive, and to convey information to other chimpanzees about food, social relationships, distress, mating, etc.
Sounds: Chimpanzees have a complex system of communication. They have cries that warn other chimps of danger in the area; their danger call can be heard through the forest for about 2 miles (3 km). When there is an abundance of food, chimps bark loudly to call the others in their group to a feast.